Mittwoch, 09 November 2022 17:27

PRELEUTHNER, M. (1999)

Die rezente Verbreitung des Alpenmurmeltieres (Marmota m. marmota) in Österreich und ihre historischen Hintergründe.

Stapfia 63, zugleich Kataloge des OÖ. Landesmuseums, Neue Folge Nr. 146 (1999), 103-110.

Zusammenfassung:

Das rezente Verbreitungsgebiet des heimischen Alpenmurmeltieres {Marmota m. marmota) erstreckt sich über den gesamten Alpenbogen sowie einzelne isolierte Verbreitungsinseln. Die Geschichte der ostalpinen Murmeltiervorkommen in Österreich kann als Ergebnis klimabedingter Arealverschiebungen, Erlöschen von Populationen und Wiedereinbürgerungen betrachtet werden. Fossilfunde belegen, daß Murmeltiere im Pleistozän ein weit größeres Areal in den Kaltsteppen Mitteleuropas bewohnten. Die nacheiszeitliche Verbreitungsgeschichte des Alpenmurmeltieres ist mit der Waldentwicklung eng gekoppelt. Durch die Wiederausbreitung der Wälder wurden die Murmeltiervorkommen in höher gelegene Regionen abgedrängt. Im Ostalpenraum entstand ein fragmentiertes Verbreitungsgebiet. Einzelne Gebirgsstöcke wurden gar nicht besiedelt, auf anderen kam es zum Erlöschen der isolierten Vorkommen. Letzteres ist teilweise auch auf Überjagung zurückzuführen. Mitte des letzten Jahrhunderts begannen intensive Aussetzungsbemühungen, im Zuge derer die meisten für Murmeltiere bewohnbaren Gebirgsstöcke erfolgreich besiedelt wurden.

preleuthner-biblio

Freigegeben in P
Donnerstag, 06 Oktober 2022 09:14

SCHEID C. (2013)

Le Lynx a-t-il encore sa place dans les Vosges ?

42 Seiten. Gutachten für den Verein SOS Faucon pèlerin. 42 Seiten.

Volltext (PDF)

Einleitung:

30 ans après le premier lâcher de lynx dans le Massif vosgien, le statut de la population réintroduite reste incertain. En effet, les derniers résultats émis par le réseau lynx (Bulletin 18) indique que les effectifs sont en diminution et qu'il resterait très peu d'individus.

Cette présente étude a été réalisée au moment où un projet de réintroduction de lynx est en préparation dans le Pfälzerwald, forêt qui n'est autre que le prolongement du Massif des Vosges du Nord, en Rhénanie-Palatinat. Cette nouvelle population de lynx pourrait alors entrer en contact avec la population des Vosges et ainsi renforcer les effectifs et apporter par la même occasion un peu de diversité génétique. Ce projet de réintroduction intervient cependant au moment où l'on constate que la population des Vosges est en régression, on a donc des raisons de se demander si une nouvelle tentative de réintroduction ne conduira pas au même résultat (?)

L'objectif principal de ce document est de répondre à la question suivante: le lynx a-t-il aujourd'hui encore sa place dans le Massif des Vosges ?

scheid-biblio

Freigegeben in S
Freitag, 02 September 2022 09:45

VON ARX, M. et al. (2017)

Der Luchs im Jura – unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Solothurner Juras.

Mitteilungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft des Kantons Solothurn, Heft 43, 2017, S. 177–234.

Volltext (PDF)

Zusammenfassung:

Der Luchs war bereits während der letzten Eiszeit im Jura heimisch, aber im 18. Jahrhundert starb er aus. Nach der Rettung der Wälder und der wilden Paarhufer wurde der Luchs 1974/75 im Neuenburger und Waadtländer Jura wiederangesiedelt. Erste Tiere wanderten in den frühen 1980er-Jahren gegen Nordosten ab und erreichten 1983 den Kanton Solothurn. Heute ist praktisch der gesamte schweizerische und französische Jura besiedelt. Der Artikel rekapituliert die Geschichte dieser Rückkehr und präsentiert Erkenntnisse zur Biologie und Ökologie des Luchses. Die Grundlagen des Monitorings, das Informationen zu Verbreitung, Bestand und Entwicklung liefert, werden vorgestellt. Die ökologischen Voraussetzungen für die Existenz des Luchses im Jura sind so gut wie seit Jahrhunderten nicht mehr. Aber der Jura ist eine intensiv genutzte Kulturlandschaft, und der Luchs muss sich Lebensraum und Beutetiere mit dem Menschen teilen. Mögliche Konflikte, die sich daraus ergeben können, werden dargelegt und Lösungen aufgezeigt.

von arx-biblio

Freigegeben in V
Freitag, 02 September 2022 09:38

BREITENMOSER, C. et al. (2022)

50 years of lynx presence in Switzerland.

KORA Bericht Nr. 99e. 80 Seiten, farbig illustriert. ISSN 1422-5123.

Volltext (PDF)

breitenmoser-biblio

Freigegeben in B
Samstag, 18 Juni 2022 16:11

BRANDES, F. & WARTLICK, M. (2022)

Wiederansiedlung der Moorente am Steinhuder Meer - ein Rückblick auf 8 Jahre Auswilderung.

WildTierZeit 01/2022: 4-8.

Es wird ein Überblick über die Auswilderung von 798 Moorenten am Steinhuder Meer im Zeitraum 2011-2019 gegeben. Die Auswilderungsmethoden werden dargestellt und diemit den verschiedenen Methoden gemachten Erfahrungen werden diskutiert.

brandes-biblio

Freigegeben in B

Störarten in der Donau.

Auenmagazin 20: 42-45.

Zusammenfassung:

Störe sind ein wesentliches Faunenelement der Donau und stellten in der Vergangenheit durch ihre Migration eine Verbindung zwischen dem alpinen Donauraum und dem Schwarzen Meer her. Heute sind zwei von sechs Donaustören bereits ausgestorben und die verbliebenen Arten sind durch Wilderei, Beifang, Migrationsbarrieren und Habitatverlust vom Aussterben bedroht. Eine Vielzahl von Projekten forciert Bemühungen zum Schutz und zur Wiederansiedelung, welche jedoch nur koordiniert und in internationaler Kooperation Aussicht auf Erfolg haben.

Volltext (PDF)

neuburg-biblio

Freigegeben in N

Reintroducing Cuvier’s gazelle. Better than expected from captive-bred founders.

Global Ecology and Conservation 23, e01094, ISSN 2351-9894, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2020.e01094.

Volltext (PDF)

Abstract:

The use of captive-bred animals as founder stock for reintroduction is sometimes discouraged due to their low genetic diversity and even accumulation of deleterious alleles. In October 2016, 43 Cuvier’s gazelles (12 males and 31 females), managed under a European Endangered Species Programme (EEP) and housed in captivity, formed the base of a reintroduction project in Tunisia. The project approach used soft-release techniques. Upon arrival, animals were released in acclimatisation pens, so they could adjust to the new conditions gradually before true release. This study reports on the three-year period gazelles were in the acclimatisation pens before release into the wild. To assess the suitability of captive-bred Cuvier’s gazelles as founder stock for reintroduction, the demographic parameters of the reintroduced population were studied for three reproductive seasons in Tunisia (2017–2019). The demographic parameters of the reintroduced population were also compared to those from the source captive population as a control during the first breeding season. If the animals used as founders were unsuited, a decrease in demographic parameters could be expected over time in the reintroduced population, as well as lower demographic variables compared to the source population. Contrary to expectations, during the three-year study period, all demographic variables increased in the population reintroduced in Tunisia, except juvenile mortality, which decreased. Moreover, none of the demographic values of the gazelles in Tunisia were significantly different from the source population. We hypothesize that in the extremely bottlenecked captive Cuvier’s gazelle population used as founder stock, genetic diversity was still high enough to surmount the presumably deleterious effects of inbreeding. This is probably due to very high heritability (h2), a parameter providing information on the quantitative genetic variation associated with multi-locus quantitative traits previously found in this population. Although reintroduction programs have traditionally been undertaken purely as management exercises, ours was designed to meet a research objective as well. We wanted to find out the adaptive variation in sex ratio in offspring of female Cuvier’s gazelles using the size of the enclosure as a proxy reflecting their body condition. As found in captivity using consanguinity level as a proxy of body condition, in the reintroduced population, mothers in large enclosures produced more daughters while those in the small ones produced more sons, which supports adaptive manipulation of the birth sex ratio favoured by natural selection in reintroduced Cuvier’s gazelles.

moreno-biblio

Freigegeben in M
Donnerstag, 17 Februar 2022 14:15

ABAIGAR, T. (2005)

Evaluation of habitat use of a semi-captive population of Cuvier’s gazelles Gazella cuvieri following release in Boukornine National Park, Tunisia.

Acta Theriologica 50(3):405-415. DOI:10.1007/BF03192635.

Abstract:

Thirteen Cuvier’s gazelles were relocated to a 6-ha acclimatization enclosure in Boukornine National Park (Boukornine NP) in Tunisia, where they are part of a reintroduction project. To determine the degree of adaptation and habitat use under the new conditions, the acclimatization enclosure was divided into 6 sections according to topography, plant cover and plant species in the area. Signs of gazelle activity were coded as feeding site, paths, passages, feces and resting places. Sampling was done in spring, summer and autumn from September 2000 to July 2001. Multivariate analysis using PATN analysis and Χ2 distribution tests were used to analyze the data. Multivariate analysis yielded 5 groups of biotopes according to the above variables. The Χ2 distribution test showed the significant effect of each variable on the presence of signs of gazelles. Cuvier’s gazelles prefer areas with low and west to north facing slopes and scant plant cover; animals are attracted to the proximity of the fence as the limit of their territory and even though the presence of humans does not represent a disturbance, gazelles select areas far (> 50 m) from the supplementary feeding and water supply for their activities.

abaigar-biblio

Freigegeben in A
Freitag, 04 Februar 2022 15:44

ANDERSSON, Å & HOLMQVIST, N. (2010)

The Swedish population of Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus – supplemented or re-introduced?

Ornis Svecia 20: 202-206.

Abstract:

We have investigated historical records of observations of Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus of the original Fennoscandian population in the area in Sweden where captive-reared goslings of the same species were released during 1981–1999. The release project has ear-lier been regarded as a re-introduction project. The data in this review include reports from many sources and we can  present  earlier  unpublished  observations  from  the area. The large number of observations of birds from the Fennoscandian population proves that the release of gos-lings in the actual area was a supplementation of a small but extant population and not a re-introduction.

andersson-biblio

Freigegeben in A
Freitag, 04 Februar 2022 11:05

Olsson, V. (1997)

Breeding success, dispersal, and long-term changes in a population of Eagle Owls Bubo bubo in southeastern Sweden 1952–1996.

Ornis Svecica 7(2): 49-60.

Abstract:

In 1950 when the Eagle Owl became legally protected in Sweden, the species was nearly extinct in most parts of the country and survived only with a small population in the southeastern part of the country, along the Baltic Sea coast. This population has been studied in 1952–1996. Recoveries of birds ringed in the study area demonstrated that dispersal was limited; post-fledging dispersal was on average 56.8 km in the first year of life. In birds older than one year the mean distance from the hatching site to the site of recovery was 47.7 km. The mean brood size in successful nests was 1.47 young. However, the mean reproductive success calculated for all occupied territories was only 0.68 young per pair and year. Among all pairs, 43.7% bred successfully and 24.7% failed. Thus, each year 31.6% of the pairs stayed in the territory without breeding. For an extended part of this long term study, reproduction seems to have been just enough to maintain a stable population size in the study area. Only in the years 1986–90, there seemed to be a surplus of young produced in the study population resulting in new breeding pairs, predominantly outside the old study area. From a national project with captive breeding, 2,759 young Eagle Owls have been released in nearly all parts of Sweden. Around 1982, the number of pairs originating from the released birds was in equilibrium with the original "wild" population, and in 1995 the released birds and their descendants were about twice as many. In recent years probably many pairs are of mixed origin, and the mixing of the two populations is likely to increase in the future. In total, there were about 400 territories occupied by Eagle Owls in Sweden in 1996.

olsson-biblio

Freigegeben in O
Seite 1 von 11
© Peter Dollinger, Zoo Office Bern hyperworx