Spatial organization of the honey badger Mellivora capensis in the southern Kalahari: home-range size and movement patterns.
J. Zool., Lond. (2005) 265: 23–35. DOI:10.1017/S0952836904005989
Radio-tracking locations of 25 individuals (13 females; 12 males) and visual observations of nine habituated individuals were used to investigate the spatial organization and movement patterns of the honey badger Mellivora capensis in the southern Kalahari. The home ranges of adult male honey badgers (541±93 km2) were significantly larger than the home ranges of adult females (126±13 km2). Female home-range size was five times larger than predicted from body mass. The extensive home ranges of females were likely to be a function of relatively low prey availability in the semi-arid Kalahari and the long period of cub dependence (12–16 months). While mean home-range overlap in females was moderate (13%) and home-range centres were regularly spaced, females did not appear to actively defend a territory and no direct interactions between females were observed. Scent marking appears to mediate spatio-temporal separation and females show a loosely territorial spacing pattern. In contrast, males did not support the typical mustelid pattern of intra-sexual territoriality but instead encompassed the overlapping home ranges of up to 13 females. Males and females differed significantly in their rate of travel (3.8±0.3 km/h vs 2.7±0.2 km/h), straight line (6.2±0.5 km vs 2.4±0.2 km) and actual distance (13.8±0.9 km vs 7.7±0.7 km) moved during an active period but do not differ in the percentage of their home-range area traversed in a single day (3%). Young males tended to have smaller home ranges (151± 45 km2) than adult males and showed a spacing pattern more similar to adult females than adult males. In common with other solitary mustelids, the spatial organization suggests a polygynous or promiscuous mating system.
Evaluating the Status of African Wild Dogs Lycaon pictus and Cheetahs Acinonyx jubatus through Tourist-based Photographic Surveys in the Kruger National Park.
PLoS ONE 9(1): e86265. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0086265
The Kruger National Park is a stronghold for African wild dog Lycaon pictus and cheetah Acinonyx jubatus conservation in South Africa. Tourist photographic surveys have been used to evaluate the minimum number of wild dogs and cheetahs alive over the last two decades. Photographic-based capture-recapture techniques for open populations were used on data collected during a survey done in 2008/9. Models were run for the park as a whole and per region (northern, central, southern). A total of 412 (329–495; SE 41.95) cheetahs and 151 (144–157; SE 3.21) wild dogs occur in the Kruger National Park. Cheetah capture probabilities were affected by time (number of entries) and sex, whereas wild dog capture probabilities were affected by the region of the park. When plotting the number of new individuals identified against the number of entries received, the addition of new wild dogs to the survey reached an asymptote at 210 entries, but cheetahs did not reach an asymptote. The cheetah population of Kruger appears to be acceptable, while the wild dog population size and density are of concern. The effectiveness of tourist-based surveys for estimating population sizes through capture-recapture analyses is shown.
The 1994/1995 Wild Dog Photographic Survey.
Endangered Wildlife 21 (Dezember 1995): 4-9.
ZOLLI. Bulletin des Zoologischen Gartens Basel Oktober 1965 Nr. 15: 6-10.
Während der Fortpflanzungsperiode suchen sich die Pfauhähne im Zoo Basel ein Revier aus, wo sie ihre Balzplätze haben, und das sie gegen Artgenossen verteidigen. Jeder Rivale, der sich dem Territorium nähert, wird sofort angegriffen. Die einzelnen Reviere sind viel kleiner als die Gesamtfläche des Zoos. Pfauen meiden dicht bewaldete Zooteile und halten sich bevorzugt in Parklandschaften auf, die ihrem natürlichen Lebensraum ähnlich sehen. Ein Hahn behält nach Möglichkeit sein Territorium über Jahre bei. Auch werden während Jahren dieselben hohen Laubbäume als Schlafbäume und von den Hennen dieselben Nistplätze genutzt.