Antelopes - Global Survey and Regional Action Plans, Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East and Asia.
260 Seiten. Verbreitungskarten.
IUCN, Gland. ISBN 2-8317-0594-0.
The IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group was created in 1978 and currently has more than 100 members based in over 40 countries .A key objective of the group is to monitor the conservation status of all antelope species .The publication of Part 4 of Antelopes: Global Survey and Regional
Action Plans is an important and eagerly awaited milestone in achieving this objective .Following on from Parts 1 to 3, which dealt with the antelopes of sub-Saharan Africa, Part 4 completes the Antelope Specialist Group’s efforts to summarise current knowledge of the status of each antelope
species in all of its range states, and to develop Regional Action Plans for antelope conservation.
The completion of Part 4 is a tribute to the unstinting efforts and persistence of the compilers. They have produced a comprehensive work, which is a major addition to our knowledge of antelopes and will be of lasting value to antelope conservation .As the compiler of Parts 1 to 3 of
Antelopes: Global Survey and Regional Action Plans, I am uniquely placed to understand the magnitude of the compilers’ task. This is exacerbated by the relatively large number of species and range states that are covered by the Antelope Specialist Group. I warmly congratulate David Mallon and Steven Kingswood on their successful completion of this mammoth undertaking.
With almost 100 species globally, antelopes achieve an exceptionally high diversity compared to most other groups of medium to large-sized mammals . The living antelope species represent the continuation of a major and relatively recent evolutionary heritage and are among the most successful groups of large herbivores that have ever existed on Earth .They are also important flagship species for the conservation of natural environments .Flourishing antelope populations are key indicators of healthy grasslands, woodlands, forests, and deserts in many parts of Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Hence, the conservation of antelopes is a vital component of biodiversity conservation throughout these regions .In addition, the beauty and grace of antelopes give them high aesthetic value. They are also an important natural resource in economic terms, through consumptive uses such as hunting for trophies, meat, and skins, and non-consumptive uses such as game-viewing tourism.
Threats to the survival of antelopes arise fundamentally from the growth of human and domestic livestock populations, which result in increasing degradation and destruction of natural habitats and excessive offtake by hunting for meat and skins. Unfortunately, these processes are even more advanced in much of the region covered by Part 4 of Antelopes: Global Survey and Regional Action Plans than in sub-Saharan Africa. Consequently, antelope populations have been severely depleted or exterminated over large parts of North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia .Nevertheless, viable and sometimes substantial remnants of most of the region’s antelope species survive.
Emphasis must now shift to the implementation of the conservation priorities identified in the Regional Action Plan, within the context of sustainable development and the conservation of biological diversity .Co-ordinated efforts by government and non-government agencies and conservation organisations will be essential to implement the protection and management regimes which are required to assure the long-term survival of representative examples of this spectacular group of mammals and their natural habitats.
Co-Chair, Antelope Specialist Group
Ecologie du chat sauvage, Felis s. silvestris Schreber 1777, dans le Jura vaudois (Suisse). Influence de la couverture neigeuse.
Thèse. Université de Neuchâtel.
Die Alpendohle (Phyrrhocorax graculus) im Stadtgebiet von Innsbruck, Tirol: Bestandesgrößen, Bestandesdynamik, Bestandesstruktur und Raumverteilung.
Ber. nat.-med. Verein Innsbruck 87: 307-326.
The Alpine Cough (Phyrrocorax graculus) in the Municipial Area of Innsbruck, Tyrol: Size, Seasonal Dynamics, Space Use and Social Structure of Winter Populations Synopsis: Standardised weekly counts (from February 1997 until April 1998) covering 11 km 2 of the municipial area of Innsbruck, Tyrol (575 m asl) where performed in order to investigate the number, seasonal dynamics and space use of Alpine Choughs wintering in Innsbruck. In additi-on, Alpine Chough behavioural data were collected using the focal animal sampling method. The number of Alpine Choughs steadily increased from autumn, to mid-winter (maximum approx. 1000 birds) and early spring and decreased towards late spring although the city area was also used by Alpine Choughs during the summer month proper. Birds were unevenly distributed over the city area, showing preferences for districts dominated by higher buildings, i. e. skyscrapers and blocks consist-ing of multi-storey buildings. Average flocks sizes were largest in midwinter, when flocks sometimes comprised more than 200 birds, and smallest in autumn. The age structure of the wintering popula-tion changed during the winter. The percentage of adult birds increased from 69 % in early winter to 94 % in late winter. Similarly, the percentage of mated birds within flocks increased form 3 % in autumn to 40 % in spring. According to the directions of their departure it can be assumed that all Alpine Choughs visiting Innsbruck live in the limestone mountain ranges north of Innsbruck, roost-ing sites being located at distances from 5 to 13 km from the city centre.
Bottlenose Dolphin Mortality Patterns in the Indian/Banana River System of Florida.
In S. Leatherwood and R. R. Reeves, eds.: The Bottlenose Dolphin, pp. 155-164,
Academic Press, London, San Diego.
Lion status updates from five range countries in West and Central Africa.
Cat News Nr. 52: 34-39. ISSN 1027-2992.
The lion Panthera leo is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species and the species’ current status raises increasing concern among lion specialists across its African range. The situation is particularly alarming in West and Central Africa, where as few as 1000-2850 lions might remain, and where it is considered regionally Endangered in West Africa. Here we present results from lion surveys conducted in 2006-2010, covering 12 Lion Conservation Units (LCUs) in West Africa and three LCUs in Central Africa. We were able to confirm lion presence in only two of the LCUs surveyed in West Africa, and in none of the LCUs surveyed in Central Africa. Our results raise the possibility that no resident lion populations exist in Congo, Côte d’Ivoire and Ghana.
Primates of the Cantanhez Forest and the Cacine Basin, Guinea-Bissau.
ORYX 30 (1): 74-80. ISSN 0030-6053. DOI: 10.1017/S0030605300021414
In a 4-week field study of the primates of Guinea-Bissau, a 10-day survey was carried out along the Cacine River and in the Cantanhez Forest to collect information about the presence of primates and other mammals. No biological information was available for these areas. The survey revealed the presence of at least seven primate species, four of which are included in the current IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Of particular interest was the West African chimpanzee Pan troglodytes verus. This was considered to be possibly extinct in Guinea-Bissau, but was found to be locally common. All primate species are particularly vulnerable because of uncontrolled exploitation of the forest, while hunting is responsible for the decline of game species in the area. Other rare species occur in the area and make the Cacine Basin and Cantanhez Forest a priority area for wildlife conservation at national and regional levels.
Assessment and Update Status Report on the Lake Sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens in Canada.
COSEWIC Secretariat c/o Canadian Wildlife Sercie. Ottawa. ISBN 978-0-662-45964-4.
Primates in Gabon - current status and distribution
ORYX 26 (4):223-234. ISSN 0030-6053. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/S0030605300023759
This paper examines the current status and distribution of primates in Gabon on the basis of data collected in the field between 1985 and 1988. There are at least 19 and possibly 21 species of primates definitely present in Gabon, making it one of the richest countries in the world for primates. Most of the species are still widespread and one, the sun-tailed guenon, is endemic. Hunting and habitat destruction are the main threats to the country's primates. The major problem at the moment is the opening up of previously inaccessible areas by logging companies and the Trans Gabon railway, which leads to an increase in hunting pressure. Several species are threatened; the mandrill/drill, the black colobus, and the sun-tailed guenon need special conservation measures. Suggestions for action are made and several new reserves have recently been proposed.
Mit dem Biber leben: Bestandeszählung 2008.
Perspektiven für den Umgang mit dem Biber in der Schweiz.
156 Seiten, 85 Abbildungen, Tabellen. Bundesamt für Umwelt, Ittigen/Bern & Schweizer Zentrum für die Katographie der Fauna, Neuenburg.
200 Jahre nach seiner Ausrottung hat sich der Biber in der Schweiz wieder gut etab- liert. Seine Wiederansiedlung zwischen 1956 und 1977 ist eine Erfolgsgeschichte desSchweizer Artenschutzes. Nachdem die Biberpopulation während Jahren nur langsamwuchs, besiedeln heute wieder 1600 Biber unsere Gewässer, wie eine Bestandeserhe-bung im Winter 2007/08 ergab. Aufgrund dieses erfreulichen Resultates kann der Biberbei der geplanten Revision der Roten Liste von der heutigen Klassierung vom Ausster-ben bedroht (critically endangered) auf verletzlich (vulnerable, IUCN)zurückgestuft werden.
Der Biber hat einen grossen Teil der potenziell besiedelbaren Gewässer besetzt. DieBestände entlang der grossen Mittellandflüsse bilden heute die Kerne der SchweizerBiberpopulation. Diese gilt es unbedingt zu erhalten und zu fördern, damit sie nichtwieder abnimmt. Jungbiber haben nämlich immer mehr Mühe, neue, konfliktfreieLebensräume zu finden. Die Fliessgewässerstruktur ist vielfach schlecht, und denGewässern fehlt genügend Raum, damit der Biber ungestört seinen Aktivitäten nach-gehen kann. Mit dem Gegenvorschlag Schutz und Nutzung der Gewässer zur Volksini-tiative «Lebendiges Wasser» (Renaturierungs-Initiative) erhalten die Kantone wirksa-me Instrumente, um diese beiden Forderungen in Zukunft umzusetzen. Damit werden neue, konfliktfreie Lebensräume für den Biber geschaffen. Als wichtige Schlüsselartder Gewässer kann uns der Biber im Gegenzug helfen, die Gewässer in einen natürli-cheren Zustand zurückzuführen. Gleichzeitig fördert er durch seine vielfältigen Aktivi-täten die Biodiversität.
Der Waschbär, Procyon lotor (LINNÉ, 1758), in Österreich.
(Mammalia Austriaca 11). Jb. Oö. Mus.-Ver. 130: 243-257.
Aus Bayern kommend, haben Waschbären 1974 erstmals Österreich erreicht. Bis 1984 stammen Beobachtungen aus den Bundesländern Vorarlberg, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Niederösterreich und Wien. Die Ausbreitungsgeschichte, Taxonomie, Biologie und Ökologie dieser faunenfremden Art werden