A Guide to the Mammals of China.
544 Seiten, 61 Farbtafeln, 556 Verbreitungskarten.
Princeton university Press. ISBN: 9780691099842.
China is a magnificent country and one of the most diverse on Earth. Its size ranks fourth among the world’s nations (9,596,960 km2), and it is home to over 1.3 billion people. The topography of China ranges from the highest elevation on Earth (Mt. Everest or Chomolung ma; 8,850 m) to one of the lowest (Turpan Pendi; 154 m below sea level). Chinese environments include some of Earth’s most extensive and driest deserts (the Taklimakan and Gobi) and its highest plateau (the Tibetan Plateau or “Roof of the World”). Habitats range from tropical to boreal forest, and from extensive grasslands to desert. This wide variety of habitats has contributed greatly to the richness of China’s mammal fauna. Additionally, the geographic location of China, at the suture zone between the Palaearctic and Indo-Malayan biogeographic regions (Hoffmann 2001), further contributes to the country’s mammal diversity. Overall, more than 10 percent of the world’s species of mammal live in China (556/5,416; total count from Wilson and Reeder 2005). Twenty percent (109/556) of China’s mammals are endemic, and one of these is among the most recognizable of the world’s mammals, the Giant Panda. In their analysis of megadiversity countries, Mittermeier et al. (1997) consider China to have the third highest diversity of mammals among all countries (following Brazil and Indonesia).
Das Großwild der Erde und seine Trophäen.
XII + 436 Seiten, 264 Strichzeichnungen, 12 Farbtafeln, 6 Karten.
Besprechung im J. Mammalogy (1957):
As the reader is informed in the authors' foreword, this book has been written at the suggestion of the Counseil International de la Chasse (CIC), Paris, in order to meet the needs of persons whose field of interest includes the evaluation of trophies of big game animals. It is meant, therefore, in the first place for trained hunters and game wardens. Closer acquaintance with this work, however, indicates its usefulness to a wider range of people. It has been pointed out by the authors that the purpose of the book is not to stimulate the reckless killing of animals in a search for record specimens. Together with a standardization of the scoring system for trophies, they emphasize the necessity of better protection of game animals by informing the reader that the existence of a particular species is endangered.
Mammalian Species 29; 6 Seiten, 2 Abb.
Hrsg.: American Society of Mammalogists
Mammalian Species 366, 7 Seiten, 5 Abb.
Hrsg.: American Society of Mammalogists
Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/3504155
Elaphodus cephalophus (Artiodactyla: Cervidae).
Mammalian Species Volume 45, (904) :80-91. 2013
Elaphodus cephalophus Milne-Edwards, 1872 (tufted deer) is usually considered polytypic with 3 or 4 recognized subspecies, depending on the source. It is a small dark chocolate-brown deer typified by a tuft of hair on its crown, sharp upper canines that protrude downward from under the upper lip, and rudimentary antlers on males; it is similar to muntjacs, to which it is closely related. E. cephalophus occurs in humid, montane forests at elevations of 300–4,750 m in southwestern through southeastern China and perhaps northwestern Myanmar (historical records). Vulnerable to poaching in remote areas and relatively uncommon in zoos, it is considered vulnerable as a Class II species in China and listed as “Near Threatened” by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
The origins of the enigmatic Falkland Islands wolf.
Nat. Commun. 2013;4:1552. doi: 10.1038/ncomms2570.
The origins of the extinct Falkland Islands wolf (FIW), Dusicyon australis, have remained a mystery since it was first recorded by Europeans in the seventeenth century. It is the only terrestrial mammal on the Falkland Islands (also known as the Malvinas Islands), which lie ~460 km from Argentina, leading to suggestions of either human-mediated transport or overwater dispersal. Previous studies used ancient DNA from museum specimens to suggest that the FIW diverged from its closest living relative, the South American maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) around 7 Ma, and colonized the islands ~330 ka by unknown means. Here we retrieve ancient DNA from subfossils of an extinct mainland relative, Dusicyon avus, and reveal the FIW lineage became isolated only 16 ka (8-31 ka), during the last glacial phase. Submarine terraces, formed on the Argentine coastal shelf by low sea-stands during this period, suggest that the FIW colonized via a narrow, shallow marine strait, potentially while it was frozen over.$
Squirrels of the World.
The John HOPKINS University Press, Baltimore.
Geb., 472 Seiten, 276 Farbphotos, 285 Verbreitungskarten, 2 Grafiken, 28 Bildtafeln.
ISBN-13: 978-1421404691 ISBN-10: 1421404699
Squirrels of the World, written by scientists with more than 100 years of collective experience studying these popular mammals, is the first comprehensive examination of all 285 species of squirrels worldwide. The authors reveal virtually every detail of the family Sciuridae, which includes ground squirrels, tree squirrels, flying squirrels, prairie dogs, and chipmunks. Each species—from the familiar gray squirrel of American backyards to the exotic and endangered woolly flying squirrel of Pakistan—is described in a detailed account that includes distinguishing characteristics, ecology, natural history, conservation status, and current threats to its existence.
Squirrels of the World includes
- stunning color photographs that document rare and unusual squirrels as well as common varieties
- evolution, morphology, ecology, and conservation status
- colorful range maps marking species distribution
- images of the skull of each genus of squirrel
- extensive references
MAMMALIAN SPECIES No. 781, pp. 1–4, 3 figs.
Published 20 December 2005 by the American Society of Mammalogists
MAMMALIAN SPECIES No. 689, pp. 1–5, 3 figs.
Published 5 July 2002 by the American Society of Mammalogists