Tamandua tetradactyla (Pilosa: Myrmecophagidae)
MAMMALIAN SPECIES 43(875):64-74.
American Society of Mammalogists
Tamandua tetradactyla (Linnaeus, 1758), comm on ly called the southern tamandua, is 1 of 2 extant, primarily arboreal anteaters.
It is distributed over northern and central South America east of the Andes and uses a diverse array of habitats including Chaco, grasslands, and transitional forests. Its diet is primarily one of social ants and termites. It is listed as " Least Concern" by the IUCN due to its wide distribution. Primary threats to T tetradactyla are fire , habitat loss , highway mortality, and hunting.
(PDF) Tamandua tetradactyla (Pilosa: Myrmecophagidae). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/274102852_Tamandua_tetradactyla_Pilosa_Myrmecophagidae [accessed Aug 30 2018].
Reproductive biology and postnatal development in sloths, Bradypus and Choloepus: review with original data from the field (French Guiana) and from captivity.
Mammal Review 31 (3‐4): 173-188
The reproductive biology of sloths remains obscure despite accounts on mating in the wild and in captivity. We present field data collected in French Guiana over a period of 16 months in the framework of an animal rescue carried out during the filling of a hydroelectric dam, and captive data obtained from breeding records from different zoos. According to these data and a review of the literature, we determined the most likely values for different reproductive parameters in sloths. Choloepus didactylus have a 10‐month gestation period with an inter‐birth interval of 16 months or more; young become independent around 12 months. The gestation period is similar in Choloepus hoffmanni, but the inter‐birth interval is 15 months and young become independent around 9 months. In Bradypus tridactylus pregnancy seems to last 6 months, the inter‐birth interval is approximately 12 months, and the age at which young become independent is about 5 months. In Bradypus variegatus the gestation period is 6 months and the inter‐birth interval 10–12 months; young become independent at 6 months. The occurrence of post‐partum oestrus was established in both genera. All species of sloths have only one young per litter; weaning takes place at a few weeks yet offspring continue riding on their mother until independence. Reproduction does not appear seasonal in Choloepus didactylus, it may be slightly seasonal in Choloepus hoffmanni;Bradypus variegatus have a mating season before the rains, and in Bradypus tridactylus reproduction is clearly seasonal. We suggest that these differences in reproductive strategies are basically linked to different diets. Although sloths are not endangered at present, they are threatened by loss of rainforest habitat. Since these species have such a low reproductive rate and Bradypus do not adapt—let alone reproduce—outside their natural environment, it is essential to understand their habitat requirements and population parameters for conservation purposes.
Development of six-banded armadillos (Euphractus sexcinctus) at Wroclaw Zoo.
Int. Zoo Yb. 11: 88-89.
Der Breslauer Zoo hält seit 1960 Weißborsten-Gürteltiere in einer Kolonie von 5.15 Tieren. Im Winter werden diese einzeln in einem Treibhaus gehalten, im Sommer teilen sie sich eine große Freianlage. Details von Haltung und Zucht werden beschrieben.
Maintenance of Xenarthra in captivity.
In: Vizcaíno, S.F. & LOUGHRY, W. J. (eds.) The Biology of the Xenarthra: 232-243.
University Press of Florida. ISBN 978-0-8130-3165-1.
Although captive conditions for Xenarthra have improved considerably, many questions regarding appropriate husbandry still remain unanswered and breeding success in captivity is low for many species. It is important to realize that behavior as well as dietary and environmental needs vary considerably across species within a taxon. Husbandry protocols that have been elaborated for one species are therefore of only use when designing enclosures or developing diets for other, even closely related species. A description of the specific needs of each species would go beyond the scope of this book. This chapter therefore provides just a brief overview of appropriate husbandry conditions.
Given that important interspecific differences can occur, we have tried to avoid making sweeping generalizations about captive management. Nonetheless, given the limitations of space, some generalizations were unavoidable.limited.
Distribution and status of the extant xenarthrans (Mammalia: Xenarthra) in the Southern Cone Mesopotamian savanna, Argentina.
Edentata 14 (2013): 35–50.
Electronic version: ISSN 1852-9208
Print version: ISSN 1413-4411
The Southern Cone Mesopotamian savanna (MS), located in northeastern Argentina, is one of the least protected ecoregions (0.11%) of the country. Five of the seven historically present species of xenarthrans in this region are of conservation concern at the national level. This work reviews, updates and analyzes the current distribution and conservation status of the xenarthrans using a georeferenced database including records from four complementary methods: field surveys, interviews with local stakeholders, participatory monitoring, and bibliography review. Results were then compared with existing distribution maps. In total, 304 occurrence records were documented in 127 localities. Considering their relative presence (number of localities where the species is present divided by the total number of localities), the species with most records were Dasypus novemcinctus (71.7%) and Dasypus hybridus (63%); Euphractus sexcinctus and Tamandua tetradactyla were detected in a lower proportion (48.8 and 35.4%, respectively). Cabassous tatouay and Myrmecophaga tridactyla are rare species in the ecoregion. The extant xenarthrans that inhabit the MS are reviewed and information gaps for certain species are identified. We emphasize the importance of contributions from the local community, who provided 80% of the collected information for this study.