SCHOLZ, S., RADSPIELER, C. & SIEGENTHALER, F. (2012).
Beobachtungen zur Herpetofauna Jordaniens. Ein Reisebericht.
ÖGH-Aktuell 31, Dezember 2012: 6-17.
Es wird über eine Sammelreise vom 03-17.052011 nach Jordanien berichtet, auf der 25 Reptilien- und eine Amphibienart gefunden wurden.
SMITH, M., BUDD, J. & GROSS, C. (2003)
The Distribution of Blanford's fox (Vulpes cana Blanford, 1877) in the United Arab Emirates.
Journal of Arid Environments 54 (1): 55-60.
Blanford's fox, Vulpes cana, was first recorded in Arabia in 1981 and in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in 1995. It has since been shown that they are locally abundant in their range in the north-eastern mountains of UAE. Population density, as determined by catch-per-unit-effort (CPUE), was compared for several sampled sites. Predators or the lack thereof may produce the trends observed, as foxes may be an important food source for Arabian leopards. External body measurements, except for body weight, are similar to those previously recorded. Tail tip color is not conclusive in their identification, as individuals with white- and black-tipped tails have been caught.
WOOD, R. J. (1992)
The propagation and maintenance of the Arabian tahr Hemitragus jayakari at the Omani Mammal Breeding Centre, Bait al Barakah.
International Zoo Yearb. 31: 255-260.
Der Artikel enthält Angaben über die Gefährdungs- und Schutzsituation, eine Artbeschreibung, Informationen über den Aufbau einer Zuchtherde, ihr Verhalten und ihr Management.
VIÉ, J.-C. (1996)
Reproductive biology of captive Arabian oryx (Oryx leucoryx) in Saudi Arabia.
Zoo Biology 15 (4): 371-381.
Reproductive data on captive Arabian oryx (Oryx leucoryx) were collected from June 1986 through April 1992 at the National Wildlife Research Center (Taif, Saudi Arabia). Oryx females are polyestrous. The estrous cycle averaged 22 days and mean gestation length was 260 ± 5.5 days (S.D). Sex ratio at birth was unbiased and mean weight was 6.5 ± 0.7 kg (S.D.), with no difference between sexes. Under captive breeding conditions, births occurred throughout the year. Females gave birth to a single calf at any time during the day and produced 1.03 young per year. Abortion rate was 3.6%. Mortality rate of young was 6.1% before weaning at 3 months of age. The interbirth interval averaged 295 ± 42 days (S.D.), with 53% lasting between 270 and 279 days. Females reached sexual maturity at the age of 13 months.
WILMS, T., LÖHR, B & HULBERT, F. (2002)
Erstmalige Nachzucht der Oman-Dornschwanzagame - Uromastyx thomasi PARKER, 1930 - (Sauria: Agamidae: Leiolepidinae) mit Hinweisen zur intraspezifischen Variabilität und zur Lebensweise.
SALAMANDRA 38 (1): 45-62
Während einer herpetologischen Expedition in das Sultanat von Oman im November und
Dezember 1998 konnten Daten zur Ökologie von Uromastyx thomasi erhoben und einige Tiere
im Rahmen eines wissenschaftlich begleiteten Zuchtprojektes gefangen werden. In der
vorliegenden Arbeit werden die Haltungsbedingungen beschrieben, die zur erstmaligen
Nachzucht dieser Art in Menschenobhut führten. Neben den Reproduktionsdaten werden die
Kenntnisse zur Ökologie sowie zur Chorologie, intraspezifischen Variabilität und Taxonomie
von Uromastyx thomasi zusammengefasst.
MALLON, D. P. & BUDD, K. (2011)
Regional Red List status of carnivores in the Arabian Peninsula.
49 Seiten, Abbildungen, Verbreitungskarten. IUCN, Gland und Cambrige und The Environment and Protected Areas Authority, Government of Sharjah, UAE
A Regional Red List Workshop for the carnivores of the Arabian Peninsula took place 8-10 February 2011. The aim of the workshop was to assess the regional conservation status of terrestrial carnivores in the Arabian Peninsula. The information provided here will help to put national conservation priorities into a regional context, thus maximising the effectiveness of local and national conservation measures, and facilitating the development of integrated regional conservation strategies. This Red List publication summarizes results for terrestrial carnivores and provides the first overview of the conservation status of these species to follow IUCN Regional Red Listing guidelines. It identifies species that are threatened with extinction at the regional level in order that appropriate conservation action can be taken to improve their status.
ZAFAR-UL ISLAM, M., ISMAIL, K. & BOUG, A. (2010)
Catastrophic die-off of globally threatened Arabian Oryx and Sand Gazelle in the fenced protected area of the arid central Saudi Arabia.
J. Threatened Taxa 2 (2): 577-684.
A large number of die-off of globally threatened Arabian Oryx (Oryx leucoryx), and Arabian Sand Gazelle (Gazella subgutturosa marica) were recorded from 1999 to 2008 in fenced Mahazat as-Sayd Protected Area (PA) in western-central Saudi Arabia. Mortalities of animals have been recorded during summer months when the rainfall is negligible or insignificant. Deaths were due to starvation because of reduced availability, accessibility and quality of food plants in the area. In total, 560 oryxand 2815 sand gazelle deaths were recorded since the reintroduction projects began till the end of 2008. Mortalities of animals were higher in 1999-2001, 2006, 2007 and 2008. Grazing of oryxhabitat depends on rainfall and animals move over great distances in response to rain. The fence around Mahazat as-Sayd PA prevents natural movements of animals, and artificially concentrates the ungulate populations into possibly unfavourable habitat. The sand gazelle is a highly gregarious and migratory species, moving long distances in search of good quality pastures. Populations of sand gazelle in Central Asia are also known to migrate over large distances, covering several hundred kilometers. It is therefore likely that by preventing natural movements of sand gazelles and oryx, fencing may have reinforced the effects of stressful conditions such as drought. To reduce the catastrophic effects, a Strategy and Action Plan was developed in August 2008 to manage oryx and gazelle within the reserve and with provision for food and water at the five camps in the reserve as emergency plan to minimize mortalities.
SPALTON, A. (1993)
A brief history of reintroduction of the Arabian oryx Oryx leucoryx into Oman 1980-1992.
Int. Zoo Yb. 32: 81-90.
In 1972 the Arabian or White oryx Oryx leucoryx was extinct in the wild. Nine years earlier a captive ‘World Herd’ of nine oryx had been established in the USA (Fitter, 1982). Other captive herds existed in Arabia. In 1980 animals were brought back to the central desert of Oman for release on the Jiddat al-Harasis.
GRETH, A. & SCHWEDE, G. (1993)
The reintroduction programme for the Arabian oryx Oryx leucoryx in Saudi Arabia.
Int. Zoo Yb. 32: 73-80.
The Arabian oryx Oryx leucoryx has become a symbol of the recovery through ex situ conservation measures of a species once extinct in the wild. Formerly ranging over most of the Arabian Peninsula and as far north as Israel and Syria (Tristram, 1884; Stewart, 1963), the Arabian oryx became extinct in the wild in 1972 (Henderson, 1974). ‘Operation Oryx’, organized by the Fauna and Flora Preser- vation Society, was responsible for the capture of three wild specimens in 1962 and, with gifts from the London Zoo, the Emir of Kuwait and the King of Saudi Arabia, a founder herd of nine animals was created and kept at the Phoenix Zoological Garden (Grimwood, 1988). The establishment of the ‘World Herd’ and a studbook, and the development of a co-operative programme between several zoological institutions all over the world have permitted the successful propagation of the species in captivity (Dolan, 1989). The world captive population now reaches 2000 individuals. Reintroduction as the ultimate goal of captive-breeding programmes for endan- gered species has become an important tool in conservation. In 1982, the first Arabian oryx were released into the wild in the central desert region of Oman (Stanley Price, 1989). The pilot project has proved to be highly successful, both from a biological point of view, with a wild herd of 112 individuals at the end of 1990 (Spalton, 1992, see also this volume), and from a sociological point of view, with the support of the local bedouin communities. Another project has started in Jordan in a fenced reserve (Abu Jafar & Hays-Shahin, 1988) and reintroduction is also planned in Israel. In Saudi Arabia, the National Commis- sion for Wildlife Conservation and Development (NCWCD) has engaged in ambitious reintroduction programmes of various native species, as part of a long- term strategy to restore the country’s bio- diversity. Today, more than 20 years after its extermination in the wild, the Arabian oryx has started to make a successful comeback. In 1986 a captive-breeding programme was established at the National Wildlife Research Center in Taif (Abu-Zinada et al., 1988).
GASPERETTI, J., HARRISON, D.I. & BÜTTIKER, W. (1985)
The Carnivora of Arabia.
In: BÜTTIKER, W. & KRUPP, F.: The Fauna of Saudi Arabia. Pro Entomologia c/o Naturhistorisches Museum Basel: 397-461. ISBN 3-7234-006-X.
Previous, unreported and recent records of the Carnivora from Arabia are listed, supplemented by distribution maps. Aspects of ecology and species status are discussed and measures for protection of carnivores are recommended. Proposals for the re-introduction or redistribution of some species into protected areas are made.